If you want a safe and versatile oil that has numerous benefits and uses, jojoba is the answer. Jojoba oil benefits focus primarily on all the wonderful things it does for skin and hair. One of the primary jojoba oil uses is as a carrier oil for essential oils. With almost no smell, a long shelf life, and many intrinsic benefits, jojoba is the ideal carrier oil. This article covers the following topics:
- A brief description and history of jojoba
- Jojoba oil benefits
- How to use jojoba oil for hair, skin, nails, lips, diaper rash, and cradle cap
- DIY recipes blending jojoba and essential oils
- Safety and precautions
- Why you should choose organic oils
- Why you should choose Cliganic
- Where to buy jojoba oil.
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba (ho-HO-ba) oil is technically not an oil at all. Scientifically speaking, it is a long chain monounsaturated liquid wax ester. However, because jojoba looks, feels, and acts like an oil, it is less confusing to call it “jojoba oil” rather than “jojoba wax ester.”
The oil is made by cold pressing the seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis), which is native to the Sonoran Desert in the Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico. Cold pressing involves compacting the seeds between two plates to release the natural oils. Cold pressed golden jojoba oil (which is what Cliganic sells) is the best jojoba oil because it is unrefined and all natural. Some manufacturers add heat to speed up the process. However, heat breaks down the chemical components—making it weaker and less effective.
Native Americans used jojoba to treat sores and wounds. In the early 18th century, Jesuit missionaries learned how to extract oil from the seeds to create a salve. In World War II, the oil was used to lubricate machine guns. When whale oil was banned in 1971, jojoba replaced it and was found superior in many ways.
What Does Jojoba Oil Do?
If you’re wondering what is jojoba oil good for, the answer is that it is a flexible and versatile oil that should be included in skin and hair care routines. The oil’s other main function is as a carrier oil. You’ll often find jojoba listed in essential oil recipes. Read on to find out some of the benefits of this amazing oil.
Is Jojoba Oil Good for Skin?
Absolutely! The following jojoba oil benefits for skin give you seven reasons to use jojoba oil for skin care routines.
- It mimics the natural moisturizing oils (sebum) found in your skin.
- It absorbs quickly and doesn’t leave a greasy residue.
- It is non-allergenic, which makes it safe for use on all types of skin, including children. It can also be safely used around the eyes.
- It is a natural antioxidant, which helps protect skin from damage caused by free radicals.
- It has antibacterial properties that kill bacteria, including the bacteria that causes acne.
- It is non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog pores.
- It contains beneficial minerals and vitamins, such as Vitamin E and B and chromium, copper, and zinc. All of these helps to nourish and protect the skin and hair.
Is Jojoba Oil Good for Hair?
Yes! Jojoba oil benefits for hair include:
- stimulating and promoting hair growth
- moisturizing the scalp (which helps prevent dandruff)
- preventing hair from looking greasy and oily
- treating hair and scalp conditions, such as cradle cap in newborns.
How To Use Jojoba Oil
Jojoba can be used alone or as a carrier oil for essential oils. We’ll first discuss how to use jojoba oil as a carrier oil and then explore how to use it by itself.
Jojoba Oil as a Carrier Oil
Carrier oils are oils with therapeutic properties that dilute essential oils before application to the skin. Almost all essential oils are used with a carrier oil. Jojoba is considered to be one of the best carrier oils because of how good it is for skin and hair. Using jojoba as a carrier oil means you get all of jojoba’s benefits plus the benefits of the essential oils blended with it.
To use jojoba as a carrier oil, use the proportions below as a guide or follow a recipe. After mixing the oils, label the bottle with the ingredients and intended use and store away from light and heat.
- Face: 20 to 25 drops of essential oil and 100 ml (6.75 tablespoons) of jojoba
- Massage Oil: 35 drops of essential oil and 100 ml (6.75 tablespoons) of jojoba
- Hair and Scalp: 50 drops of essential oil and 70 ml (4.75 tablespoons) of jojoba
- Bath: 20 drops of essential oil and 60 ml (4 tablespoons) of jojoba
Jojoba Oil for Hair
Although more information on how to use jojoba oil for hair is provided below, the simplest method is to add 3 to 5 drops to a quarter-sized amount of your favorite shampoo and conditioner. Adding in jojoba will add shine, reduce grease, and protect against split ends.
Jojoba Oil for Scalp
Massage jojoba on your scalp to reduce dandruff and itchiness caused by a dry scalp. To make it more pleasurable, warm the oil in the microwave using a microwave-safe bowl. Use one tablespoon for short hair and two tablespoons for long hair. Apply the oil to the hair above your scalp and work it in evenly. Leave on for approximately 20 minutes and then wash normally.
Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth
Hair loss is usually caused by blocked hair follicles, which lead to hair breaking off. Hair growth might also stop or slow because of clogged pores. A scalp massage using jojoba can clear clogged pores and follicles and stimulate blood flow, thereby helping to prevent hair loss. Use the method described above for giving yourself a jojoba scalp massage.
A 2014 study found that peppermint oil used at a 3% dilution rate was more effective than minoxidil for increasing hair thickness and the number and depth of hair follicles. To achieve a 3% dilution rate, combine 1 ounce of jojoba and 15 drops of peppermint oil, shake well to combine, and massage onto scalp. After 30 minutes, rinse and shampoo.
Jojoba Oil for Cradle Cap
Cradle cap is a common condition in newborns and is characterized by a dry, scaly scalp. Because jojoba is non-allergenic, it can be used to treat cradle cap.
- Place 3 to 5 drops of jojoba on the scalp and massage for five minutes.
- Leave on for approximately two hours.
- Using a soft brush, brush hair in a small circular motion to loosen scales.
- Use a comb to comb out scales.
- Shampoo with a gentle shampoo made for babies.
Jojoba Oil for Diaper Rash
Jojoba can also treat diaper rash, which is an irritation or an infection caused by prolonged contact with urine or chafing of the diaper. Apply jojoba to the affected area at each diaper change. If the diaper rash doesn’t clear up after a day or two, see your pediatrician as an infection requiring a different treatment may be present.
Jojoba Oil for Face
Does jojoba oil clog pores? No! Jojoba is non-comedogenic, which means it won’t block or clog pores. Other benefits of jojoba oil for face include moisturizing, cleansing, and balancing out oil production. Simply put jojoba on a cotton ball and use all over. The oil will be quickly absorbed and won’t leave a greasy residue.
You can also use jojoba to prevent razor bumps from shaving. Apply the oil before shaving or use as an aftershave. You can also use it to condition your mustache or beard.
Jojoba Oil for Oily Skin
Because jojoba mimics sebum, using the oil as a moisturizer in the morning and at night (without any other products) can help to control oily skin by “tricking” your skin into thinking it has already produced enough sebum. This helps to rebalance the oil production in your face.
Jojoba Oil Acne
Is jojoba oil good for acne? Absolutely! Jojoba’s antibacterial properties kill Propionibacterium acnes, which is the bacteria that causes acne. And, as we’ve already learned, jojoba balances out oil production and doesn’t clog pores—all of which contributes to acne.
To treat acne with jojoba, clean your face with a gentle cleanser, pat dry, and apply the oil all over. Repeat three times daily. In a few weeks, you should see a noticeable decrease in acne. Be aware that when you first start using the oil, you might see more acne at first. This is the “purging period,” and it happens because the oil is drawing more pus to the surface of the skin.
Jojoba Oil for Eczema
Although jojoba doesn’t treat the underlying causes of eczema, it can soothe the dry, scaly skin caused by eczema. Apply to affected areas several times a day.
Jojoba Oil as Moisturizer
Jojoba is a fantastic all-over body moisturizer. Simply apply to damp skin after a shower or bath to lock in moisture.
Jojoba Oil for Nails
Jojoba can hydrate nail beds, cuticles, and surrounding skin, which promotes healthy nail growth. By hydrating cuticles, nails get softer and are less likely to break and peel, resulting in longer and healthier nails. To use, soak fingertips in a small amount of jojoba and then massage the surrounding area.
Jojoba Oil for Lips
If you suffer from chapped lips, jojoba can restore moisture and function as a lip gloss. Put 2 to 3 drops on the fingertips and apply to lips.
Jojoba Oil Makeup Remover
Because it can be used near eyes, jojoba is an excellent makeup remover. Simply put it on a cotton ball and use. In addition to removing makeup, the oil will moisturize and protect skin.
Jojoba Massage Oil
Because of all its benefits for the skin, jojoba is the ideal choice for massage oil recipes. It won’t leave skin feeling greasy and sticky, is non-allergenic and non-comedogenic, and won’t stain fabrics.
DIY Recipes Using Jojoba Oil
As a carrier oil, jojoba is used in a wide variety of essential oil recipes. Here are a few to get you started.
Combine ingredients, shake well before use, and apply to affected areas every night.
- 1 ounce jojoba
- 10 drops lavender
- 10 drops tea tree
Add the essential oils below to a 2-ounce bottle and then fill to the top with jojoba. Shake well to mix. Cleanse face and then massage with the serum.
- 5 drops frankincense
- 5 drops lavender
- 5 drops tea tree
Combine oils and shake well to mix and massage a few drops onto your temples.
- 1 teaspoon jojoba
- 3 drops peppermint oil
Warm 3 tablespoons of jojoba in the microwave using a microwave-safe bowl. Add in 7 to 8 drops of palmarosa oil and mix well. Massage into hair and wrap in a towel or shower cap. Leave in for a least one hour or overnight. Wash and condition normally.
Jojoba Oil Safety and Precautions
There are few precautions related to jojoba. It can be used around the eyes and is non-allergenic, so it can be used on all types of skin. However, do not ingest the oil because it contains erucic acid, a chemical that can cause serious side effects (such as heart damage). For this reason, keep jojoba out of reach of children and pets.
Why Choose Certified Organic Jojoba Oil?
Cliganic’s organic cold pressed jojoba oil is certified USDA organic, which means 100% of ingredients are certified organic and free of synthetic additives (including pesticides, dyes, and chemical fertilizers). Also, certified organic products are processed without using genetic engineering, industrial solvents, or irradiation. By choosing a certified organic product, you’ll know you’re getting pure jojoba oil that was produced using environmentally-friendly methods.
Why Choose Cliganic Jojoba Oil?
We believe that Cliganic makes the best jojoba oil on the market, and we think you’ll agree. Cliganic’s oil stands apart because of our commitment to purity, organic materials, and quality packaging.
Cliganic’s organic cold pressed jojoba oil is manufactured and packaged to the highest standards. Experienced staff individually test each unit, and only those that pass quality control are distributed to customers. Our bottles are made of premium dark amber glass—the best container for protecting oils from UV light. Each bottle has a German dropper cap, which gives you better control when dispensing the oil. This cap reduces waste and accidental spillage—making it the perfect choice for DIY recipes.
Where Can I Buy Jojoba Oil?
If you’re wondering where to buy jojoba oil, you can purchase Cliganic’s organic cold pressed jojoba oil directly from our website or in our Amazon store. You can relax knowing that our products are backed by a 90-day money back guarantee. Also, don’t be afraid to purchase multiple bottles because jojoba has a long shelf life and won’t become rancid like other oils because it doesn’t contain triglycerides.
If you have any questions or comments, feel free to comment below!