TOP 5 Reasons Why You Should Use Rosehip Oil On Your Skin

If you want to make your skin feel and look younger, reach for Rosehip Seed Oil. It is a cherished skincare ingredient that has many remarkable skin benefits, plus, it leaves a light soft finish when applied to the skin.  


But before we break down it’s top 5 amazing properties, let’s make sure we first understand what it is, where it comes from and how it’s produced.


What is Rosehip?


Rosehips are the bright red fruits found on the common wild rose bush. These small berry-like fruits contain a single seed pod that ripens after the rose flowers bloom, and the petals fall away. These fruits are found only on specific species of wild rose bushes, the names of which you might recognize: Briar Rose Bush,or Dog Rose Bush; It’s Latin Botanical name is Rosa canina.  


These little fruits have been used for centuries in all sorts of ways, in teas, recipes and folk medicine.


This Dog Rose Bush (AKA Briar Rose Bush) is native to Europe and hundreds of years ago it it has been told that the first colonizers brought it to the Americas. Today, Chile is one of the largest producers of Rosehip Seed Oil.


Throughout the centuries, community healers and herbalists have celebrated the many healing properties of Rosehip Seed. There is evidence of its usage to support digestive balance that spans all the way back to the 9th century.  Other medicinal uses were recorded by the early first physicians of the 17th century, who found Rosehips to be helpful in strengthening resilience.


Where does the oil come from?


Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds in a method called cold pressing.  This chemical free process feeds the seeds through a press that first grinds the seeds and then presses out the oil under high pressure.  The oil is then filtered and available to use. This method of extracting is the purest and cleanest way to extract the oil, leaving the oil’s natural colors and aroma.


Pure rosehip seed oil has a pinkish orange hue and gives off a sweet fruity scent.  It feels light when applied to the skin, and absorbs quickly, leaving a soft, well nourished feeling.


What makes Rosehip Seed Oil so special?


Rosehip seed oil is made up of a unique set of essential fatty acids, the primary constituents of all non-volatile, fatty plant oils, that are cold pressed from seeds.  Simply, these unique essential  fatty acids are what make carrier oils so beneficial for our skin.  


Part of our skin’s fascinating physiology includes producing our own natural oils that help protect against environmental stressors, and support it’s innate ability to repair and restore itself. And what’s truly amazing about the natural oil our body makes on its own, is that it is made up of similar components that are also found in plant oils.


As we age, our skin produces less and less of these natural oils, and as a result, our skin feels drier and more vulnerable. So in order to replenish what we are losing, we can reach for pure plant oils, like Rosehip Seed Oil, to feed, nourish and fortify our skin.


Rosehip seed oil in particular provides a very unique combination of essential fatty acids that have been shown to offer powerful reparative properties to dry, damaged, scarred and inflamed skin.

Here are a few of the Essential Fatty Acids that we can find in Rosehip Seed Oil, and how they benefit the skin:

 

Linoleic Acids (Omega-6) are known to:

  • Promote wound healing
  • Soothe inflammation
  • Calm breakouts
  • Support the skin’s resilience

 

Alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) is known to:

  • Ease away inflammation
  • Soothe discomfort and irritation

 

Oleic Acids (Omega-9) are known to:

  • Encourage softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin
  • Offer a glowy, more youthful appearance
  • Strengthen skin’s resilience

 

Palmitic Acid is known to:

  • Soften the feel of the skin

Stearic Acid is known to:

  • Soften
  • Cleanse
  • Support resilience
  • Promote skin repair


Now that you know a little more about what Rosehip Seed Oil is and what it is made up of, here are the top 5 reasons why you should be using it on your skin.


  • Supports Your Skin’s Resilience
  • As we age our skin produces less and less of our own natural oils.  These natural oils are responsible for keeping our skin barrier function working properly.  Our skin barrier function is what helps balance our skin’s hydration and support our skin’s role in our overall well-being, particularly protecting us from environmental stressors

    Our skin is our first line of defence against environmental stressors and pathogens, but as we age, it weakens, and leaves us more vulnerable to all sorts of potential skin imbalances.


    By applying Rosehip Seed oil to our skin daily, we can help continue to nourish and fortify the barrier function so we can keep our skin feeling moisturized and healthy.



  • Encourages Your Skin to Rejuvenate
  • One of the most powerful properties of Rosehip Seed Oil is it’s capacity to support our skin’s own innate ability to heal itself.  Our skin regenerates every 28-32 days, sloughing off dead dry cells and replacing itself with new ones. 


    This continual process of regeneration slows as we age, so by daily applying plant oils, specifically Rosehip Seed Oil and other plant based ingredients, we can support this natural and important process and encourage a more youthful appearance.



  • Offers Your Skin a Youthful Glow
  • One of the striking differences between mature and youthful looking skin, is that younger skin appears moistened, dewier and fuller than older more mature skin.  The reason is that young skin contains naturally occurring Essential Fatty Acids which are responsible for keeping the skin moisturized, elastic and more vibrant.  


    But as we age, we lose the ability to naturally produce these special oils ourselves, and our skin begins to feel dryer, duller, and less vibrant.


    To address this we can apply plant oils that have particularly high percentages of essential fatty acids, to help our skin feel and look younger.


  • Softens away dry rough skin
  • Due to the presence of its unique combination of essential fatty acids, Rosehip Seed Oil has a remarkable ability to soften and soothe rough dry skin.  Using Rosehip Seed Oil daily can soften dry patches, and help protect the skin from drying out further.


  • Eases away discoloration and inflammation
  • A few of the special essential fatty acid components that are part of what makes Rosehip Seed Oil so special, have unique properties that can cleanse, clear and soothe irritated skin.  For generations, Rosehip Seed Oil has been used to reduce the appearance of scars, even out skin tone and quiet down puffiness and irritations.


    To soften away the appearance of scars and improve skin tone, it’s best to gently massage Rosehip Seed Oil daily on the specific area.  Just make sure that your skin is well healed before applying - it’s not recommended to apply Rosehip Seed Oil if stitches are still present, or the skin is very swollen and irritated.  


    Rosehip Seeds are one of nature’s most amazing ingredients.  Please let us know how you are using Rosehip Seed Oil!

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published

    Shop our favourites

    "I recently researched the best treatment for dry skin and scalp...I then came across some helpful info on the benefits of Jojoba oil and decided to look for an organic brand. Your oil is truly wonderful. I now use it exclusively for skin and scalp, only adding frankincense essential oil for its calming effects. This combo is exceptional. I'm very glad I found Cliganic."

    Paula M.